New titles – June/July 2017

FICTION:

  • A Man Called Ove – Fredrick Backman
  • Watch Me Disappear – Janelle Brown
  • The Lost Letter – Jillian Cantor
  • Ill Will – Dan Chabon
  • Based on a True Story – Delphine De Vegan
  • American War – Omar El Akkad
  • The Little French Bistro – Nina George
  • A House Among the Trees – Julia Glass
  • Elinor Oliphant – Gail Honeyman
  • The Orphan’s Tale – Pam Jenoff
  • Defectors – Joseph Kanon
  • A Good Country – Laleh Khadivi
  • The Not So Perfect Life – Sophie Kinsella
  • Secrets of the Tulip Sisters – Susan Mallery
  • The Delight of Being Ordinary – Roland Merullo
  • What is Not Yours is Not Yours – Helen Oyeyemi
  • The Ministry of Utmost Happiness  – Arundhati Roy
  • Trajectory – Richard Russo
  • The Awkward Age – Francesca Segal
  • Lila and Theron – Bill Schubert
  • The Women in the Castle – Jessica Shatuck
  • The Shark Club – Ann Kidd Taylor
  • Before We Were Yours – Lisa Wingate

MYSTERY:

  • The Fix -David Baldacci
  • No Middle Name – Lee Child
  • Into the Water – Paula Hawkins
  • Magpie Murders – Anthony Horowitz
  • The Silent Corner – Dean Koontz
  • The Thirst – Jo Nesbo
  • The Breakdown – B.A. Paris
  • Escape Clause – John Sandford
  • House of Spies – Daniel Silva
  • Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore – Matthew Sullivan
  • Use of Force – Brad Thor
  • Testimony – Scott Turow
  • In This Grave Hour – Jacqueline Winspear

NON-FICTION:

  • You Don’t Have To Say You Love Me – Sherman Alexi
  • The Jersey Brothers – Sally Mott Freeman
  • Hunger – Roxane Gay
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – David Grann
  • A Little Book of Form – Robert Hass
  • Irena’s Children – Tilar J. Mazzeo
  • Extraordinary Ordinary Woman: The Journal of Phoebe Orvis – Susan M. Ouellette
  • Theft and Finding – David Sedaris
  • All the Single Ladies – Rebecca Traister
  • Astrophysics for People in a Hurry – Neil DeGrasse Tyson

YOUNG ADULT:

  • One of Us is Lying – Karen M. McManus
  • All American Boys – Jason Reynolds
  • Now I Rise – Kiersten White

CHILDREN’S:

  • Don’t Blink – Tom Booth
  • The Wild Robot – Peter Brown
  • She Persisted – Chelsea Clinton
  • The Land of Stories – Worlds Collide – Chris Colfer
  • Little Excavator – Anna Dewdney
  • Duck and Hippo in the Rainstorm – Jonathan London
  • The Candymaker’s and the Great Chocolate Chase – Wendy Mass
  • Ghost – Jason Reynolds
  • The Dark Prophecy – Rick Riordan
  • The Misadventures of Max Crumbly: Locker Hero and The Misadventures of Max Crumbly 2: Middle School Mayhem – Rachel Renee Russell
  • A Perfect Day – Lane Smith
  • The Thing Lou Couldn’t Do – Ashley Spires
  • Beyond the Bright Sea and Wolf Hollow – Lauren Wolk

AUDIOBOOKS:

  • Defectors – Joseph Kanon
  • Love Story – Karen Kingsbury
  • Eligible – Curtis Sittenfeld
  • Use of Force – Brad Thor

DVDs:

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • A Dog’s Purpose
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Gifted
  • Homeland – Season 4
  • The Lost City of Z
  • Monster Trucks
  • The Shack
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village
  • The Zookeeper’s Wife